Privacy Policy


What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is served by Pacy Wheatley Acoustics and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Contact & Communication

People using our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Whilst our website does not collect or store your date, upon contact your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, or that you request, via email, for your details to be removed from our contact database. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email/upload/download submission form process, but advise users using such forms do so at their own risk.

How we use your personal information

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

We may share your enquiry data with our marketing agency for statistical purposes only.

Your information will not be sold to third parties for marketing purposes.

The Website

This website is GDPR compliant; we take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer / device hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

The cookies we use allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the site. It also allows us to see how visitors move around when using the site which helps us to improve the way the website works. This website uses a cookie notification system informing the user on their first visit to the website about the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to notify users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive/device they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website Visitor Tracking

We use tracking software to monitor website visitors to better understand how they use our website. This software is provided by Google Analytics, Hotjar or similar which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html]

No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links

Although we take every effort to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web link throughout our website. Visitors clicking on external links do so at their own risk.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

We may, through our social media platform accounts, share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url’s.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url’s published on social media platforms by this website and it’s owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url’s are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or ramifications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. Or request that your data details be removed from newsletters, email or telephone contacts. You have the right to request or change:

Details on what personal, business data we hold

Your personal data, if inaccurate or incomplete

Your personal data to be deleted or to request we stop using it

To contact us please email cwheatley@pacy-wheatley.co.uk.

Resources & Further Information

Overview of GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

If you require any further information please do not hesitate to contact us

eBook Cover

    Download Our

    Flip eBrochure

    Please enter your name and email to access our company eBrochure.

    Please view our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use your data.

    Old Boy

    Dimensions & weight

    3mm: 3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E1477-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.75-0.80 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,85 (class B) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.80-0.90 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0.90-0,95 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Straight Up

    Dimensions & weight

    25 mm: 26 mm (1 1/32 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 2.78 kg/m² (9.11 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 40 mm (1 37/64 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.12 kg/m² (13.51 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    93% per ASTM E147-98A.

    Fire safety classification

    25 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84, A2 s1d0 per ISO EN-13501-1:2018

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Color selection

    Can be tinted in the entire NCS, RAL, Sherwin Williams or Benjamin Moore color scale.

    Environment

    25 mm-39 mm: 0 g/l (0,00 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.85-0.90 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0.85 (class B)-0.95 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.85-0.90 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,90 – 0.95 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Stone Greyhound

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm: 3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl. adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl. adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E1477-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.45-0.60 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,50 (class D)-0,55 (class D) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.50-0.60 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,55 (class D) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Silk White

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    90,0% per ASTM E147-98A.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Color selection

    Can be tinted in the entire NCS, RAL, Sherwin Williams or Benjamin Moore color scale.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    3 mm: NRC 0.30 per ASTM C423, Alpha W 0.35 (class D).

    25 mm: NRC 0.81-0.85 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,85 (class B)-0,90 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.90 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,95 – 1,00 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Silk Metallic Gold

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.75-0.85 enl. ASTM C423. Alpha W 0.70 (class C)-0.85 (class B) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.80-0.85 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0.85 (class B) – 0.90 (class A) enl. ISO 354/ISO11654

    Secern

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl. adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E1477-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Color selection

    Can be tinted in the entire NCS, RAL, Sherwin Williams or Benjamin Moore color scale.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    3 mm: NRC 0.30 per ASTM C423.

    25 mm: NRC 0.75-0.80 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,80 (class B) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.85-0.90 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,95 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Sahara

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E1477-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Color selection

    Can be tinted in the entire NCS, RAL, Sherwin Williams or Benjamin Moore color scale.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    3 mm: NRC 0.30 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0.35 (class D)

    25 mm: NRC 0.70-0.80 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,75 (class C)-0,90 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.90-0.95 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,95 – 1,00 (class A) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    New England

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm: 3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E147-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Color selection

    Can be tinted in the entire NCS, RAL, Sherwin Williams or Benjamin Moore color scale.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.74 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,80 (class B) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.75-80 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,80–85,00 (class B) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    Marble Hades

    Dimensions & weight

    3 mm: 3 mm (1/8 inch) thick. Weight (dry) 0.7 kg/m² (2,2 oz/ft²).

    25 mm: 28 mm (1,1 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl. adhesive/mech. fasteners) 3.55 kg/m² (11,6 oz/ft²).

    39 mm: 42 mm (1,65 inch) total construction height. Weight (dry, excl. adhesive/mech. fasteners) 4.7 kg/m² (15,4 oz/ft²).

    Installation

    3 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. On most absorbent surfaces, primer may sometimes be needed.

    25 mm-39 mm: Can be mounted on walls or ceilings. On flat or vaulted surfaces. Can be mounted with no gaps on existing ceilings or wall surfaces, suspended mounted on plasterboard or suspended directly from a track system.

    Light reflectance

    3 mm-39 mm: 90,0% per ASTM E1477-98a.

    Fire safety classification

    3 mm-39 mm: Class A per ASTM E84; B s1d0 per ISO EN 13823.

    Cleaning and repair

    Can be vacuumed. Spots can be removed with water and sponge. Damaged surfaces can be repaired.

    Environment

    3 mm-39 mm: 4 g/l (0,03 lbs/gal) VOC (emissions) per ASTM D3960, LEED.

    Climate

    Installation temperatures should be between 15 °C and 32 °C (60 °F and 90 °F) with humidity that does not exceed 70%. Tested for mold growth per ASTM D3273.

    Sound absorption

    25 mm: NRC 0.45-0.60 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,50 (class D)-0,55 (class D) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

    39 mm: NRC 0.50-0.60 per ASTM C423. Alpha W 0,55 (class D) per ISO 354/ISO11654.

      Free Sample for... Privacy Policy

      Fields marked with an * are required.

      For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy

        Apply For... Experienced Site Foreman

        Requirements

        Pacy & Wheatley Acoustics, one of the UK’s leading providers & installers of interior acoustic solutions, is looking for experienced Acoustic Installers & a Site Foreman to help deliver multiple projects in the South of England (London area) candidates location Yorkshire/ London.

        Specifications

        • Experience of managing & directing a team of installers, preferable.
        • Experience in Reporting systems planning and dealing with Clients representatives.
        • Experience & knowledge in acoustic installations (acoustic panels & spray applied render) not essential but must be willing work and train on products.
        • Suitable skills include drylining, tape & jointing, plastering, plaster spraying and high specification decoration finishes.
        • CSCS, SSTS & IPAF cards required. (if some not available training offered)
        • General work is Monday – Friday (10-hour day)
        • Suitable applicants will be rewarded with high rates on a self-employed basis/employed.
        • Must be willing to travel and lodge.

        Fields marked with an * are required.

        For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy

          Apply For... Acoustic Ceiling Installers

          Requirements

          Pacy & Wheatley Acoustics are looking for Experienced Operative/teams aswell as Operatives with no experience to assist installation of our Specialist sprayed seamless Acoustic ceilings.

          Experienced Operatives in application/site management of similar products in this area of sprayed acoustic systems are welcome and possible further opportunities to assist in development within the business.

          Non Experienced Operatives is all about desire and commitment to hard work and learning, Hungry Individuals with the will to work in a team and have the mentality to grow and be trained in our systems.

          Should have basic construction skills and desire to move forward and be part of a growing side of the Pacy & Wheatley Group long term.

          We are based in Doncaster however move around the country continually so location not that important however must be willing to travel and lodge.

          We are installers of Rockfon Mono Acoustic/Bospray a single sprayed coating to structural soffits and the Fade product as well as other products in our brand.

          Fields marked with an * are required.

          For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy

            Contact me regarding... Privacy Policy

            Fields marked with an * are required.

            For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy

              Access Our Downloads

              Fields marked with an * are required.

              For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy

                Contact Us Today

                Fields marked with an * are required.

                For more details on how we handle your data, please view our Privacy Policy